For English click here. __________________________________________________________________________________________

Privacy Policy

Use of personal data by Adrifund

Adrifund values the privacy of those who provide personal information to us. This privacy policy (the “Policy”) describes how and why we collect, store and use personal information, and provides information about individual’s rights.

This Policy is an important document. We recommend that you read it carefully.

In this Policy, we use the terms:

“we”, “us”, “our” and “Company” (and other similar terms) to refer to Adrifund d.o.o.

“Personal Information” is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person;

“identifiable natural person” is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors; and

“you” and “your” (and other similar terms) refer to users of the website www.adrifund.com (“Website“) and the service owned and operated by the Company (together with the “Website“, the “Service“)

What personal data we collect and process


Personal data means any information relating to you which allows us to identify you, such as your name, contact details, payment details and information about your access to our website.

We may collect personal data from you when you create a Adrifund user account, support a project raising funding on Adrifund, use our website or when you contact us.

Specifically, we may collect the following categories of information:

  • Name
  • last name
  • e-mail address
  • credit/debit card details
  • home address
  • nationality
  • birth date
  • country of residence
  • Information about your use of our website
  • copy of your passport or Identity card
  • Sharing your personal data


    Your personal data may be shared with other companies (data processors) that we cooperate with to provide you our Service for example like our payment partner Mango Pay.

    The purposes and basis for processing your personal data


    Your data may be used for the following purposes:

  • To provide you using certain aspects of our Service such as creating and using a Adrifund user profile, communicating with other Adrifund users, supporting a project and similar.
  • Enable you to share your information and communicate with other Users, or provide your personal details to third parties offering combined services with Adrifund
  • Administer your account with us and customize the service we provide to you and other Users
  • Send you service or promotional communications through email and notifications on the Adrifund website.
  • Connect you to opportunities by enabling other professionals to find you on Adrifund.

  • We will only process personal Information where we have a lawful reason for doing so. The lawful basis for processing Personal Information by us will be one of the following:

  • the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract you are party to or in order to take steps at your request prior to you entering into a contract;
  • the processing is necessary in order for us and our Payment partner to comply with our legal obligations (such as compliance with anti-money laundering legislation);
  • the processing is necessary for the pursuit of our legitimate business interests
  • you have given us consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes (such as sending you promotional communications through email)

  • We will not retain your data for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purpose it is being processed for. To determine the appropriate retention period, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the purposes for which we process it and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means.

    Your Data Protection Rights


    Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request information about whether we hold personal information about you, and, if so, what that information is and why we are holding/using it
  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information on grounds relating to your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Object to automated decision-making including profiling, that is not to be subject of any automated decision-making by us using your personal information or profiling of you.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request transfer of your personal information in an electronic and structured form to you or to another party (commonly known as a right to “data portability”). This enables you to take your data from us in an electronically useable format and to be able to transfer your data to another party in an electronically useable format.
  • Withdraw consent. In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

  • If you want to exercise any of these rights, then please contact us via email: info@adrifund.com

    You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

    We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

    How we look after your Personal Information


    We have in place appropriate technical and organisational security measures in accordance with industry standards and technology to protect your Personal Information against unauthorised or unlawful use, and against accidental loss, damage or destruction.

    Updates to this Policy


    This Policy was last updated in May 2018. Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this Policy.

    Data Controller contact information


    Joint controllers according to the Article 26 of the REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) are:

    Adrifund d.o.o.

    Dobrška ulica 4

    4248 Lesce

    Slovenia

    Email: info@adrifund.com

    and

    Karolina fund ehf

    Laugavegi 105

    Setur skapandi greina

    105 Reykjavík

    Iceland

    Contact point for data subjects is Adrifund d.o.o..

    Complaints


    While we hope that you will not need to, if you want to complain about our use of Personal Information please send an email detailing your complaint to the above email address.

    You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. Please see further details below:

    Republika Slovenija

    Informacijski pooblaščenec

    Zaloška 59

    1000 Ljubljana

    Telefon: +386 1 230 97 30

    E-pošta: gp.ip@ip-rs.si

    Changes to Privacy Policy


    Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and any changes to the statement will be communicated to you by way of an e-mail or a notice on our website.

    Use of information by other users

    Please note that any ideas, content, and information you post or share with other registered users through the services may be seen and used by other registered users, and Adrifund cannot guarantee that other registered users will not use those ideas, content, or information that you share on the services. Therefore, if you have an opportunity, idea, or other information that you would like to keep confidential, do not want others to use, and/or that is subject to third-party rights that may be infringed by your sharing it, do not post it anywhere on or through the services. Adrifund is not responsible for any registered users’ misuse or misappropriation of any opportunity, idea, content, or information you post on or through the services. If you need to communicate any such confidential or proprietary information to another registered user, you should first discuss with your legal counsel about entering into a non-disclosure agreement with such registered user.

    Adrifund, spletna platforma za množično financiranje, d.o.o. © 2018

    By continuing to use this website you agree to the use of cookies.